Arbeite mit uns

Datenschutzerklärung

Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. with registered office in Milan, Viale Certosa 249, as Data Controller pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016 applicable from 25th May 2018 - General Regulation on Data Protection ("GDPR") and pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code ("Privacy Code") as amended by Legislative Decree 101/18 (hereinafter the Privacy Code and GDPR are collectively referred to as "Applicable Law") recognizes the importance of protecting Personal Data and considers their protection one of the main objectives of its activities.

In accordance with the Applicable Law, we provide you with the necessary information regarding the processing of the Personal Data you provide. This information is provided in accordance with art. 13 of the Applicable Law and Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. invites you to read it carefully as it contains important information on the protection of Personal Data and on the security measures adopted to guarantee their confidentiality in full compliance with the Applicable Law.

Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. informs that the processing of Personal Data will be based on the principles of lawfulness, correctness, transparency, limitation of purposes and storage, adequacy, minimization of data, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality. Personal Data will therefore be processed in accordance with the legal provisions of the Applicable Law and the confidentiality obligations provided for therein.

In view of the above, we inform you in accordance with articles 6, 7, 9 and 13 of the GDPR:

 

PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO PROCESSING

Following your filling in the form in the section devoted to the registration to our website Opportunities or following Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a.'s receipt of your curriculum vitae, the Data Controller may process the following categories of data:

  • Personal Data such as biographical and identification data, pictures, professional profile, work experience or personal interests;

Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. invites the interested party not to provide, when filling in the registration form, their Personal Data falling within the special category of Personal Data pursuant to art. 9 of EU Regulation no. 679/2016. Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. therefore reserves the right to delete or make anonymous such data if it is entered anyway.

 

PURPOSE, LEGAL BASIS AND MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE PROCESSING

The processing to which your Personal Data will be subjected has the following purposes:

  • research, selection and evaluation of the Candidate for possible recruitment;
  • opening and management of a personal Account, allowing the subject to create and update his/her personal Candidate’s profile, and to respond to the job offers published on the Riva Group’s portal, or to apply spontaneously.

At the moment in which the subjects decides to respond to a job offer published by a specific Riva Group’s Company, the Candidate’s profile, including her/his resumé, will be seen and analyzed for the evaluation also by the respective Company of the Riva Group in charge. The Candidate is kindly invited to view the Privacy Policy of the specific undertaking appearing at the time of the application or of the response to the job offer.

The Data Processing is necessary to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Confirmation to have seen the Privacy Policy will be requested throughout a flag apposition.

The provision of data is necessary to pursue the purposes indicated. Any total or partial refusal to provide the requested information may make it objectively impossible for Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. to consider your application and/or to adequately assess your professional profile.

 

TREATMENT METHODS

The processing may be carried out manually or with the aid of electronic or automated systems, will take place at the aforementioned headquarters of the Data Controller, at the operating offices or at third parties identified and will include, in compliance with the limits and conditions set forth in art. 5 and 25 of the GDPR, all the operations provided for in art. 4, paragraph 1, no. 2) of the GDPR, necessary for the processing in question, including the communication to the parties referred to in the next point.

 

SCOPE OF COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION AND TARGET AUDIENCES

The Personal Data you provide may be shared, for the purposes specified above, with:

  1. apersons authorised by Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. to process Personal Data who are committed to confidentiality or have an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality; (e.g. employees and collaborators of Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a.);
  2. external entities providing services for the management and/or maintenance of the information system and telecommunications networks (including e-mail and/or web platforms) operating as authorized or responsible persons;

The subjects belonging to category B act as Data Processors or operate in total autonomy as separate Data Controllers. The list of Data Processors is constantly updated and available on request at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

We also inform you that the processing of Personal Data is carried out in a system of joint control between Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.A. and the inner Companies to Riva Group. The parties have determined in a transparent way their respective responsibilities regarding the observance of the obligations deriving from the Regulation, through an internal agreement stipulated according to art. 26 of the GDPR. In particular, the parties agree that the respective areas of control concern the processing of customer data in compliance with the purposes set out below, such as:

  • Human Resources Management;
  • Management of ICT systems;

 

DATA TRANSFER ABROAD

Due to the configuration of the IT infrastructure your data may be communicated to companies contractually linked to Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. with registered offices in third countries outside the EU, in accordance with and within the limits provided for by the Applicable Law. In particular, your Personal Data may be transferred to Switzerland, a country in respect of which the EU Commission has taken a decision of adequacy pursuant to art. 45 of the GDPR.

 

DATA RETENTION

The processing of the Personal Data in question and their storage will have a duration coinciding with the time necessary for the exhaustion of the purposes indicated in this statement and in any case up to 1 year from the completion of the registration form, from the receipt of a job application or from the last update of the personal profile.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Within the limits of Applicable Law, as a Data subject, you have the right to request from the Data controller the access your Personal Data, the rectification or erasure thereof and to limit or object to the processing of your Personal Data.

Requests must be sent via e-mail to the following address: privacyitalia.rfe@rivagroup.com

As a Data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority) if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data is contrary to current legislation.

 

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Controller is the company Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. with registered office in Milan Viale Certosa 249, tel. 02307001, e-mail address privacyitalia.rfe@rivagroup.com. In turn, Riva Forni Elettrici S.p.a. has appointed GetSolution di Paola Generali, with registered office in Via Ippolito Rosellini, 12 20124 Milan, tel. 0239661701 e-mail address dpo-grupporiva@getsolution.it, as Data Protection Officer (DPO), available for any information regarding the processing of Personal Data carried out by the Data Controller.